Naveen Enterprise
South Dum Dum, Kolkata, West Bengal
GST No. 19AGUPA9683K1ZG
TrustSEAL Verified
Call 08048718626 81% Response Rate
SEND EMAIL

Cetyl Alcohol

Pioneers in the industry, we offer cetyl alcohol from India.

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol
  • Cetyl Alcohol
  • Cetyl Alcohol
Ask For Price
Product Price :Get Latest Price

Product Details:

Purity %99%
Packaging Details25 kg Bag
Usage/ApplicationThickener and stabilizer in cosmetics, Lubricant for nuts and bolts, Primary ingredient in plasticizers
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
CAS No36643-82-4
Synonyms1-hexadecanol, cetearyl alcohol, palmityl alcohol, C16H34O
Chemical FormulaC16H34O2
HS Code22071090

Cetearyl alcohol is a chemical found in cosmetic products. It's a white, waxy substance made from cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, both fatty alcohols. They're found in animals and plants, like coconut and palm oil. 

Get Best price of 99% pure 25 kg Bag of Cetyl Alcohol CAS No. 36653-82-4, C16H34O.

Cetyl alcohol was discovered in 1817 by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermaceti, a waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with potassium hydroxide. After cooling, flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind. Thus, the name cetyl derives from the whale oil from which it was first isolated. However, since sperm whales are vulnerable to becoming an endangered species, cetyl alcohol is no longer derived from sperm whale oil. Modern production of cetyl alcohol is based around the reduction of palmitic acid, which is obtained from palm oil. This is why cetyl alcohol is also referred to as palmityl alcohol. Cetyl alcohol can also be derived from the by-products of the petroleum industry. Cetyl alcohol comes in the form of a white, waxy solid.
   
Uses: Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, or as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.

It helps to improve the texture of formulations, protect the skin from moisture loss and reduce the ability of allergens and bacteria to affect the skin.

Cetyl alcohol has many functions in cosmetics and skincare products, including use as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant.

Emollient: As an emollient, cetyl alcohol has the ability to soften and smooth flakiness on the skin, which helps to reduce rough, dry skin. Emollients are also occlusive agents, which means they provide a layer of protection that helps prevent water loss from the skin. 


Skin barrier and hydration: 
As an emollient, topically applied cetyl alcohol has the ability to soften and soothe the skin. The fatty acids that make up this ingredient create a barrier on the skin that effectively seals moisture in while keeping air and other environmental elements out. Therefore, cetyl alcohol can be used in creams, lotions, and ointments that are designed to improve dry, flaky skin. Emollients help to maintain the skin’s natural barrier which is vital to the health of the skin. Disruption of the skin’s natural barrier has been linked to conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. 


Texture: 
Cetyl alcohol also functions as a thickening agent, which can help to improve the viscosity of skin care products. Cetyl alcohol is mainly used to improve the texture of formulations, to make them more appealing to the senses. While this may not seem like an important element to a product, it is vital to ensuring the product doesn’t separate or become clumpy so that the key ingredients can be distributed evenly to the skin. The main way the cetyl alcohol does this is through acting as a thickener. Thickeners improve the consistency, viscosity or adhesion to the skin. The term viscosity corresponds to the concept of ‘thickness’, for example, honey has a higher viscosity than water. Thus, cetyl alcohol can be used to thicken formulas, adding body and viscosity.


Request
Callback
Yes! I am Interested
X

Explore More Product

Sodium Hypochlorite
Sodium Hypochlorite
Get Best Quote
Acetic Acid
Acetic Acid
Get Best Quote
Graphite Granules
Graphite Granules
Get Best Quote
Aluminium Sulfate
Aluminium Sulfate
Get Best Quote
Sucrose
Sucrose
Get Best Quote
View All Product


Reach Us
Sachin Agarwal (Proprietor)
Naveen Enterprise
Saltee Plaza, No. 1, Mall Road, K B Sarani, 3rd Floor, Room 06, Nagerbazar
South Dum Dum, Kolkata - 700080, West Bengal, India


Call Us


Send E-mailSend SMS